Welcome

Welcome! I'm so glad you stopped by today! If you're inspired by what you see, I invite you to follow along via one (or more) of the options on the side bar below.

Did you know?

Did you know?

Monday, April 28, 2014

Inspired by . . . chinaberry

Driving in the the other day I noticed that our chinaberry tree was in bloom – and attracting a lot of attention!

A quick grab of my camera and I was back down at the base of the tree, neck craned back, inhaling the heavenly scent as I attempted to shoot the flying flowers swarming the tree's pale lavender blooms. After about 30 minutes of chasing the black and oranges flutter bugs around my neck insisted I stop. The conditions weren't great -  it was pretty windy – but I got a few shots that I thought were good enough to share with you.

 

Chinaberry_Blossoms

Chinaberry tree

Synonym(s): Melia azedarach var. umbraculifera
Family: Meliaceae (Mahogany Family)
Duration and Habit: Perennial Tree

Native Origin: Himalayas

 

BlackSwallowtail

Black Swallowtail

 

Monarch_Chinaberry

Monarch

 

Chinaberry_Blossoms_kkway

Textured with Kim's kk_way

 

BlackSwallowtail_kkfelicity

Black Swallowtail

Textured with Kim's kk_felicity

 

Swallowtail_Peace

Swallowtail

 

Well, I have more butterflies to chase . . . .

 

Have a wonder-filled day!

 

Blessings,

Blog_Signature

 

 

Sharing inspiration here:

kimklassendotcom
Angie Ryg

Little by Little P52 Sweet Shot Tuesday with Kent Weakley

16 comments:

  1. A wonder - filled day tou you, my dear June!
    I haven't this bush in my garden, but I'd love to, it seems so beautiful and precious, and if butterflies love its flowers, it's surely a wonderful gift for a garden, and for who owns it !!
    Fondly xox
    Dany

    ReplyDelete
  2. oh . my .

    You keep chasing those blooms, those butterflies, these beauties. And I'm going to keep coming back to savor it all ...

    Lovely Monday, my friend!

    ;-}

    ReplyDelete
  3. Good job, my friend. They're beautiful!

    ReplyDelete
  4. "Good enough for " us? Oh My! These are absolutely beautiful! You have captured creation and the beauty and simple hope found in the butterfly - the creature that is reborn to pure beauty.

    Thanks for linking up to #InspireMeMonday!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Gorgeous!!! I wondered what the name of that tree is. I've noticed a lot of them in our area. It might need to go on the list of ones I want to plant in our yard. I love the lavender blossoms.

    ReplyDelete
  6. I love butterflies so your pictures was a treat for me this morning. God must be smiling at your heart to show His beautiful creation to those who stop by.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Fabulous photography, it's impossible to choose one favorite... love them all!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Such amazing captures! beautiful blossoms and butterflies!

    ReplyDelete
  9. I love when the butterflies come out! Gives me a break from the birds and something new to focus on. Pun intended. Love your sweet images. The wind here has been horrible here too, though I can't complain when I think of those poor people in the tornadoes. Hope you are out getting more butterfly shots today!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Not only the wonderful tree with its blossoms, but also the butterflies. You are very fortunate. Great photos.

    ReplyDelete
  11. Absolutely beautiful! I don't think I've every seen a chinaberry. Love the butterfly.

    Are you still loving the camera? ;)

    ReplyDelete
  12. So colorful, and the butterfly adds nicely. Beautiful. :)

    ReplyDelete
  13. These are terrific! I really enjoyed the last one with the quote {sigh} lovely.

    ReplyDelete

If you read something here that inspired you, I’d love to hear about it. Please know I appreciate every comment! Thanks so much for stopping by! Blessings, June